National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14741
Scientific Name of this Strain Haloarcula vallismortis (Gonzalez et al. 1979) Torreblanca et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Halobacterium vallismortis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1988/03/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14741 <- ATCC 29715 <- Inst. Jaime Ferran de Microbiologia (C. Gonzalez, J.F. 54) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 29715=DSM 3756=JCM 8877=VKM B-1791=NCMB 2082=CCM 3404=IAM 13180=BCRC 14343 
Other No. J.F. 54 
Rehydration Fluid 257
Medium 257   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Salt pools in Death Valley 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 313,989,1015 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer