National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > Biotechnology Center > NBRC > Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14782
Scientific Name of this Strain Ensifer meliloti (Dangeard 1926) Young 2003
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhizobium meliloti
Sinorhizobium meliloti
Type Strain type 
History IFO 14782 <- Toyama Univ. (H. Oyaizu) <- IAM 12611 <- ATCC 9930 <- N.R. Smith, 3DOa2 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 9930=IAM 12611=OUT 30010=CCUG 27879=CFBP 5561=DSM 30135=HAMBI 2148=ICMP 12623=LMG 6133=NCAIM B.01520=NRRL L-45=USDA 1002=JCM 20682 
Other No. 3DOa2 
Rehydration Fluid 805
Medium 805   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Source of Isolation alfalfa (Medicago sativa) and sweet clover (Melilotus alba
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 3939 
Sequences 16S rDNA  

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.