National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14893
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces avermitilis (ex Burg et al. 1979) Kim and Goodfellow 2002
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces avermectinius
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/06/26 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14893 <- JCM 5070 <- KCC S-1070 <- NRRL 8165 <- Merck Sharp & Dohme Res. Lab. (MA-4680) 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 31267=JCM 5070=NCIMB 12804=NRRL 8165=DSM 46492 =IMET 43778=BCRC 12382=CECT 3280=CGMCC 4.1807=CGMCC 4.2072=CIP 107838=KCTC 9698=NBIMCC 3394=VKM Ac-1301=VTT E-042732 
Other No. KCC S-1070=MA-4680=FERM P-4027 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 268   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source Kawana, Ito, Shizuoka 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Avermectins;production
Avermipeptin;production
alpha-keto ester reductases;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 14893G.
Genome Information of NBRC 14893: PRJDB1604 (NCBI BioProject),
Genome Information of MA-4680: PRJNA189 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 1698,5369,6566,6567,6568,6598,6665 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer