National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14894
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodococcus rhodochrous (Zopf 1891) Tsukamura 1974 emend. Rainey et al. 1995
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodococcus roseus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1989/06/29 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14894 <- Nippon Medical School (S. Takaichi, RNMS1) <- IAM <- ATU <- RIB ("Bacillus megaterium roseus" B3-9) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. RNMS1 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 231   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Carotenoid glycoside monoester;production
Carotenoid glycoside;production
Carotenoid;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 241 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer