National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 14912
Scientific Name of this Strain Halomonas halodenitrificans (Robinson and Gibbons 1952) Dobson and Franzmann 1996
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Paracoccus halodenitrificans
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1989/07/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 14912 <- DSM 735 <- CCM 286 <- N.E. Gibbons 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 13511=CCM 286=DSM 735=NCMB 700=CIP 105456 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 273
Medium 273   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Wiltshire bacon curing brine 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 661,1752 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer