National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15140
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizobium vitis (Ophel and Kerr 1990) Young et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Agrobacterium vitis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1991/02/15 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15140 <- Waite Agric. Res. Inst., Australia (K. Ophel, K309) 
Other Culture Collection No. NBIMCC 3513=NCPPB 3554=ATCC 49767=CIP 105853=HAMBI 1817=ICMP 10752=LMG 8750 
Other No. K309 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation grape vine, Vitis vinifera 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Australia 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 14Y457, Australia 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan 
Comment  
References 1671 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer