National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15192
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizobium radiobacter (Beijerinck and van Delden 1902) Young et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Agrobacterium radiobacter
Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1991/06/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15192 <- Shizuoka Agr. Exp. Sta. (T. Makino, MR-8) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. MR-8 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation root of melon 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Biovar 1. Former name: Agrobacterium rhizogenes 
References 439 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer