National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15198
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizobium rhizogenes (Riker et al. 1930) Young et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1991/06/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15198 <- Shizuoka Agr. Exp. Sta. (T. Makino, R-243) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. R-243 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Gall on rose 
Locality of Source Shimada 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Biovar 2. Former name: Agrobacterium tumefaciens 
References 439,1467 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer