National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15467
Scientific Name of this Strain Oceanobacter kriegii (Bowditch et al. 1984) Satomi et al. 2002
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Oceanospirillum kriegii
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1993/04/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15467 <- ATCC 27133 <- L. Baumann 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 27133=CIP 103443=DSM 6294=LMG 6238=NCIMB 2042 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 708
Medium 325   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation seawater 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 1577 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer