National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15527
Scientific Name of this Strain Mycobacterium chlorophenolicum (Apajalahti et al. 1986) Briglia et al. 1994 1994
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodococcus chlorophenolicus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1993/08/20 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15527 <- NCIMB 12325 <- DSM 43826 <- J. Apajalahti, PCP-I 
Other Culture Collection No. DSM 43826=NCIMB 12325=ATCC 49826=CIP 104189=HAMBI 2278=IEGM 559=JCM 7439=NRRL B-16528 
Other No. PCP-I 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 309   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation lake sediment 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Polychlorophenol;degradation 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB464 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 899,1045 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer