National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15528
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodococcus fascians (Tilford 1936) Goodfellow 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Corynebacterium fascians
Rhodococcus luteus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1993/08/20 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15528 <- NCIMB 11743 <- VKM <- IMV (Kiev) 385 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 35014=NCIMB 11743 
Other No. IMV (Kiev) 385 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 297   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 16Y257, UK 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan 
Comment Type strain of Rhodococcus luteus 
References 991,1602 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer