National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15687
Scientific Name of this Strain Methylobacterium extorquens (Urakami and Komagata 1984) Bousfield and Green 1985
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Protomonas extorquens
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1994/05/13 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15687 <- JCM 2802 <- T. Urakami, TK 0001 <- NCIB 9399 <- C. Bassalik 
Other Culture Collection No. DSM 1337=JCM 2802=NCIB 9399=IAM 12631 
Other No. TK 0001 
Rehydration Fluid 352
Medium 352   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Poland 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 333,1019,1566 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer