National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 15763
Scientific Name of this Strain Porphyrobacter sanguineus (ex Ahrens and Rheinheimer 1968) Hiraishi et al. 2002
Synonymous Name
Synonym: "Agrobacterium sanguineum"
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 1994/11/17 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 15763 <- ATCC 25659 <- R. Ahrens, A91 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 25659=IAM 12620=JCM 20691=DSM 11032 
Other No. A91=ICPB 4167 
Rehydration Fluid 708
Medium 325   
Cultivation Temp. 24 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Brackish water from the Baltic Sea 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer