National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 16435
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodobacter capsulatus (Molisch 1907) Imhoff et al. 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodopseudomonas capsulata
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2000/06/01 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 16435 <- IAM 14232 <- Y. Hoshino <- ATCC 11166 <- C.B. van Niel, ATH 2.3.1 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 11166=ATCC 17015=DSM 1710=IAM 14232=NCIB 8254=NCIB 8286=NCIMB 8254 
Other No. ATH 2.3.1 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 360  802  
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Anoxygenic phototroph. 
References 1184 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer