National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 16581
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodobacter capsulatus (Molisch 1907) Imhoff et al. 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodopseudomonas capsulata
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2001/03/02 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 16581 <- Osaka Univ. (K. Saeki) <- B.L. Marrs 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. SB1003 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 360  802  
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Soil 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Anoxygenic phototroph. 
References 696 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer