National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 31988
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizopus microsporus van Tieghem var. chinensis (Saito) Schipper & Stalpers
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhizopus chinensis
Rhizopus chinensis var. liquefaciens
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1985/12/17 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 31988 <- FIRDI 31630 <- DSM 1834 <- Meyer <- Steinkraus 
Other Culture Collection No. DSM 1834=FIRDI 31630 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation tempeh 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin *unknown 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Tempeh;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences ITS-LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer