National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 32002
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizopus microsporus van Tieghem var. oligosporus (Saito) Schipper & Stalpers
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhizopus oligosporus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 1986/05/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History IFO 32002 <- Nat. Food Res. Inst. (L-26) <- Nat. Inst. Chem. Indonesia (D.L. Tanuwidjaja, L-26) 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 3.4820 
Other No. L-26 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation tempeh 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Indonesia 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Tempeh;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Authorized strain by Indonesia Government as a starter for tempeh 
References  
Sequences ITS-LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer