National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100037
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodobacter sphaeroides (van Niel 1944) Imhoff et al.1984 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodopseudomonas sphaeroides
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2003/04/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin Univ. (K. Sasaki) <- Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. (H. Kitamura, IL 106) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. IL106 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802  360  
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Some wastewater treatment plant 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications Hydrogen and poly-hydroxy alkanoate;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Anoxygenic phototroph. 
References 779 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer