National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100080
Scientific Name of this Strain Myxococcus virescens Thaxter 1892
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Myxococcus flavescens
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2003/05/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2003 
History IAM 13972 <- Ajinomoto Co., Inc. (S. Yamanaka, No.66) 
Other Culture Collection No. IAM 13972 
Other No. AJ 12395=66 
Rehydration Fluid 390
Medium 390   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Forest soil 
Locality of Source Kanagawa 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Former name: Myxococcus flavescens 
References 787,6954 
Sequences 16S rDNA
16S-23S rDNA ITS  (2 Sequences) 
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer