National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100245
Scientific Name of this Strain Rubrivivax gelatinosus (Molisch 1907) Willems et al. 1991
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodocyclus gelatinosus
Rhodopseudomonas gelatinosa
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2003/10/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2003 
History Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. (K. Shimada, IL144) <- Y. Hoshino 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. IL144 
Rehydration Fluid 360
Medium 360  802  
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Waste water of food factory 
Locality of Source Iida, Nagano 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Anoxygenic phototroph. Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 100245G. 
References 858,859 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer