National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100481
Scientific Name of this Strain Enterococcus faecalis (Andrewes and Horder 1906) Schleifer and Kilpper-Balz 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptococcus faecalis
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2004/04/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History JCM 8726 <- ATCC 19433 <- NCTC 775 <- Nat. Inst. Res. Dairy., UK (strain Tissier) 
Other Culture Collection No. AS 1.2135=ATCC 19433=BCRC 10066=CCUG 19916=CECT 481=CIP 103015=DSM 20478=JCM 8726=KCTC 3206=LMG 7937=KCTC 3512=NCDO 581=NCIMB 775=NCTC 775=JCM 5803=NBRC 100480=HAMBI 1711=NCAIM B.01312 
Other No. Tissier 
Rehydration Fluid 310
Medium 310   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2 
Applications JIS K 3705:2008;test 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Serological group D
Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 100481G. 
References 3845,3846,3847 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer