National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100486
Scientific Name of this Strain Enterococcus faecium (Orla-Jensen 1919) Schleifer and Kilpper-Balz 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptococcus faecium
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2004/04/12 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History JCM 8727 <- ATCC 19434 <- NCTC 7171 <- A. Grumbach, serotype 11 
Other Culture Collection No. JCM 5804=AS 1.2136=ATCC 19434=BCRC 10067=CCUG 542=CECT 410=CIP 103014=DSM 20477=JCM 8727=LMG 11423=NCDO 942=NCIMB 11508=NCTC 7171=NBRC 100485=KCTC 13225=HAMBI 1710=CFBP 4248 
Other No. serotype 11 
Rehydration Fluid 310
Medium 310  814  
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Serological group D
Genome Information: PRJDB263 (NCBI BioProject).
Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 100486G. 
References 3845 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer