National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100797
Scientific Name of this Strain Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica (Smith 1894) Le Minor and Popoff 1987
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Salmonella cholerae-suis subsp. cholerae-suis (sic)
Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. choleraesuis
Salmonella enteritidis
Salmonella paratyphi
Salmonella typhi
Salmonella typhimurium
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2004/12/10 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2004 
History CIP 80.39 <- Inst. Pasteur, France (L. Le Minor, "Salmonella abony") <- F. Kaufmann, K 103 
Other Culture Collection No. CIP 80.39=NCTC 6017=DSM 4224=LMG 18222=ATCC BAA-2162=CCM 4518 
Other No. K 103 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2 
Applications Japanese pharmacopeia (microbial limit test);test 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Quality control strain for European Pharmacopeia. Serovar. Abony. Antigenic formula; 1,4,5,12:b:e,n,x 
References  
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer