National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100887
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodococcus erythropolis (Gray and Thornton 1928) Goodfellow and Alderson 1979
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Arthrobacter picolinophilus
Nocardia calcarea
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2005/02/15 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year  
History Marine Biotechnol. Inst. (S. Harayama, PR4) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. PR4 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 20 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Seawater 
Locality of Source International waters, Pacific Ocean  
Country of Origin High sea 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Alkylbenzene, alkylcyclohexane, pristane;degradation 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 100887G. 
References 4211,4212 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer