National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 100934
Scientific Name of this Strain Lactococcus garvieae (Collins et al. 1984) Schleifer et al. 1986
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Enterococcus seriolicida
Streptococcus garvieae
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2005/03/18 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2005 
History JCM 10343 <- DSM 20684 <- NCDO 2155 <- J. Bramley, 0159 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 43921=CCUG 32208=CIP 102507=DSM 20684=HAMBI 1592=JCM 12256=KCTC 3772=LMG 8893=NCDO 2155=NCFB 2155=NCIMB 702155=JCM 10343=CECT 4531=BCRC 17074=KACC 13818=KACC 13444 
Other No. 0159 
Rehydration Fluid 310
Medium 310   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Bovine mastitis 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB424 (NCBI BioProject).
Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 100934G. 
References 4028,4229 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer