National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 101255
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodococcus hoagii (Morse 1912) Kämpfer et al. 2014
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Corynebacterium equi
Nocardia restricta
Rhodococcus equi
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2005/09/06 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2005 
History JCM 1311 <- K. Suzuki, CNF 002 <- AJ 1402 <- ATCC 6939 <- NCTC 1621 <- H. Magnusson 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 25729=ATCC 6939=BCRC 12859=CCUG 20987=CCUG 892=CECT 555=CIP 54.72=DSM 20307=DSM 43349=IAM 12426=IFM 0162=NBRC 14956=JCM 3209=KCTC 9082=LMG 18452=LMG 5358=NCTC 1621=NRRL B-16538=PCM 559=VKM Ac-953=JCM 1311=KACC 20051=NBIMCC 1230=NCAIM B.02034=NCIMB 12828=HAMBI 2061=ACM 4987=CCM 3429=CCUG 23606=CGMCC 4.1824 
Other No. CNF 002=AJ 1402=IMET 7467=IMSNU 22213 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Lung abscess of foal 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2 
Applications JIS K 3706-2:2008;test 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Rhodococcus equi. Genome Information: PRJDB292 (NCBI BioProject). 
References 241,396,992,3977,4324,7688,7689,7690 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer