National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 101557
Scientific Name of this Strain Saccharomyces cerevisiae Meyen ex E.C. Hansen
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Saccharomyces aceti
Saccharomyces agglutinans
Saccharomyces anamensis
Saccharomyces batatae
Saccharomyces beticus
Saccharomyces capensis
Saccharomyces cartilaginosus var. cartilaginosus
Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. festinans
Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. tetraspora
Saccharomyces chevalieri
Saccharomyces chodati
Saccharomyces cordubensis
Saccharomyces coreanus
Saccharomyces diastaticus
Saccharomyces ellipsoideus
Saccharomyces eryobotryae
Saccharomyces festinans
Saccharomyces formosensis
Saccharomyces fructuum
Saccharomyces gaditensis
Saccharomyces hienipiensis
Saccharomyces hispanica
Saccharomyces intermedius
Saccharomyces italicus
Saccharomyces lindneri
Saccharomyces logos
Saccharomyces mandshuricus
Saccharomyces mangini
Saccharomyces mangini var. casei
Saccharomyces muntzii
Saccharomyces norbensis
Saccharomyces odessa
Saccharomyces oleaceus
Saccharomyces oleaginosus
Saccharomyces oviformis
Saccharomyces peka
Saccharomyces praecisus
Saccharomyces prostoserdovii
Saccharomyces robustus
Saccharomyces sake
Saccharomyces shaosing
Saccharomyces steineri
Saccharomyces thermantitonum
Saccharomyces tokyo
Saccharomyces turbidans
Saccharomyces vordermanii
Saccharomyces willianus
Saccharomyces yedo
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2005/12/28 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2005 
History Brewing Society of Japan (Kyokai no. 7) <- RIB 
Other Culture Collection No. NBRC 2347 
Other No. Kyokai no.7 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Fermenting sake mash 
Locality of Source Miyasaka Jozo Co., Suwa, Nagano 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications Sake;production 
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Conclusion of MTA is required, Deposit with Restriction 
Comment This strain was used for genome sequencing.
Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 101557G.  
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer