National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 101898
Scientific Name of this Strain Halomonas aquamarina (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Dobson and Franzmann 1996
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Alcaligenes aestus
Alcaligenes aquamarinus
Alcaligenes faecalis subsp. homari
Deleya aesta
Deleya aquamarina
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2006/05/30 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2006 
History NITE <- Minami Kyusyu Univ. (M. Akagawa, MMC 029) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. NITE 02119=MMC 029 
Rehydration Fluid 339
Medium 340   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation seawater 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References  
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer