National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102297
Scientific Name of this Strain Drechemeria balanoides (Drechsler) Spatafora & Kepler
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Haptocillium balanoides
Tolypocladium balanoides
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2006/12/15 
Isolated Year 2006 
Deposited Year 2006 
History Sugadaira Montane Res. Cent., Univ. Tsukuba (S. Tokumasu, SIS5) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. SIS5 
Rehydration Fluid  
Medium 1  5  
Cultivation Temp. 20 C - 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Decayintg pine needle, Pinus densiflora 
Locality of Source Sugadaira Montane Research Center, Univ. Tsukuba, 1278-294, Sugadaira Kogen, Ueda-shi, Nagano Pref. 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Former name: Haptocillium balanoides until Dec. 2015. 
References 6882 
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Micro tube (frozen-thawed) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer