National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 102589
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhizobium radiobacter (Beijerinck and van Delden 1902) Young et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Agrobacterium radiobacter
Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2007/02/07 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2007 
History DSM 30205 <- DSM 60574 <- J. De Ley <- CIP 67.1 <- P. Manigault <- A.C. Braun, B6 
Other Culture Collection No. DSM 30205=ATCC 23308=CCM 1040=CIP 67.1=NCPPB 397=CFBP 2413=HAMBI 1811=ICMP 5856=LMG 187=NCPPB 2437=CCUG 12533A=CCUG 725=DSM 60574=LMG 28=IAM 13129=JCM 20845 
Other No. B6=ICPB TT3=CCEB 758=B901=PDDCC 5856 
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Crown gall of apple seedling, Malus sp. 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin USA 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No. 18Y1115, Germany 
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Need permission from Plant Protection Station in Japan 
Comment Type strain of Agrobacterium tumefaciens
References 1138,4842,4843,4844,4845 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer