National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 105051
Scientific Name of this Strain Komagataeibacter hansenii (Gossele et al. 1983) Yamada et al. 2013
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter hansenii
Gluconacetobacter hansenii
Gluconacetobacter kombuchae
Gluconoacetobacter hansenii (sic)
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2008/09/24 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2008 
History LMG 23726 <- Jadavpur Univ. (R. Gachhui, RG3) <- Jadavpur Univ. (D. Dutta) 
Other Culture Collection No. LMG 23726=MTCC 6913 
Other No. RG3 
Rehydration Fluid 1047
Medium 1047   
Cultivation Temp. 28 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Kombucha tea ferment 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin India 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Type strain of Gluconacetobacter kombuchae 
References 5409,5682,6961 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer