National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 105059
Scientific Name of this Strain Rhodosporidium sphaerocarpum Newell & Fell
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Rhodotorula glutinis var. salinaria
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2008/09/30 
Isolated Year 2002 
Deposited Year 2008 
History BCC 15110 <- BIOTEC (S. Jindamorakot, ST-402) 
Other Culture Collection No. BCC 15110 
Other No. ST-402 
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108   
Cultivation Temp. 25 C  
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation insect frass 
Locality of Source Huai Nam Khao mangrove forest, Trad Province 
Country of Origin Thailand 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction Conclusion of MTA is required 
Comment There are colony variations. 
References  
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer