National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 105185
Scientific Name of this Strain Acetobacter pasteurianus (Hansen 1879) Beijerinck and Folpmers 1916
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. ascendens
Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. paradoxus
Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. pasteurianus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2008/10/03 
Isolated Year 2008 
Deposited Year 2008 
History Yamaguchi Univ. (Y. Azuma, IFO 3283-01/42C(1-9)) <- NBRC 3283 <- IFO 3283 <- IFO (K. Kondo, 46) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. IFO 3283-01/42C(1-9)=IFO 3283-01-42C 
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Acetobacter pasteurianus IFO 3283-01 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Derived from IFO 3283-01, which is a clone isolated from Acetobacter pasteurianus IFO 3283 (= NBRC 3283) stored in 1974. This strain can grow at up to 42 °C, and with 1% ethanol or less and with 1% acetic acid or less, while the parent strain (IFO 3283-01) can grow at 39 °C or below, and up to 3% ethanol and with up to 3% acetic acid. 
References 5690 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer