National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 105186
Scientific Name of this Strain Acetobacter pasteurianus (Hansen 1879) Beijerinck and Folpmers 1916
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. ascendens
Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. paradoxus
Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. pasteurianus
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2008/10/03 
Isolated Year 2008 
Deposited Year 2008 
History Yamaguchi Univ. (Y. Azuma, IFO 3283-03) <- NBRC 3283 <- IFO 3283 <- IFO (K. Kondo, 46) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. IFO 3283-03 
Rehydration Fluid 804
Medium 804   
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Acetobacter pasteurianus NBRC 3283 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment One of six clones isolated from Acetobacter pasteurianus IFO 3283 (= NBRC 3283) stored in 1974. High productivity of polysaccharide in liquid and plate cultures. 
References 5690 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer