National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 105725
Scientific Name of this Strain Shimwellia blattae (Burgess et al. 1973) Priest and Barker 2010
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Escherichia blattae
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2009/03/27 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2007 
History GTC 01342 <- DSM 4481 <- ATCC 29907 <- CDC 9005-74 <- N.R.H. Burgess 
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 29907=CIP 103175=CCUG 14803=GTC 01342=NCTC 12127=CIP 104942=DSM 4481=LMG 3030=JCM 1650=HAMBI 1692 
Other No. CDC 9005-74 
Rehydration Fluid 954
Medium 954  802  
Cultivation Temp. 30 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Hindgut of cockroach 
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genome Information: PRJDB16 (NCBI BioProject). Genomic DNA is also available: NBRC 105725G. 
References 5535,6553 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer