National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 106671
Scientific Name of this Strain Hylemonella gracilis (Canale-Parola et al. 1966) Spring et al. 2004
Synonymous Name
Synonym: "Spirillum gracile"
Aquaspirillum gracile
Type Strain   
Accepted Date 2010/02/18 
Isolated Year 2009 
Deposited Year 2010 
History Hiroshima Univ. (T. Naganuma, IZ19-2) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. IZ19-2 
Rehydration Fluid 849
Medium 849   
Cultivation Temp. 20 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Lake water 
Locality of Source Kiyome-no-ike Lake, Izumo Taisha shirine, Shimane 
Country of Origin Japan 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment  
References 6752 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Micro tube (frozen-thawed) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer