National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 107605
Scientific Name of this Strain Cutibacterium acnes (Gilchrist 1900) Scholz and Kilian 2016
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Propionibacterium acnes
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. acnes
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. elongatum
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2010/07/06 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2010 
History KCTC 3314 <- ATCC 6919 <- NCTC 737 <- F. Hayden 
Other Culture Collection No. KCTC 3314=ATCC 6919=DSM 1897=JCM 6425=KCTC 5008=BCRC 10723=CCUG 1794=CECT 5684=CGMCC 1.5003=CIP 53.117=LMG 16711=LMG 3591=NCTC 737=NRRL B-4224=VKM Ac-1450=VPI 0389 
Other No.  
Rehydration Fluid 312
Medium 312   
Cultivation Temp. 37 C  
Oxygen Relationship Anaerobe 
Source of Isolation Facial acne  
Locality of Source  
Country of Origin  
Biosafety Level L2 
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No.  
Restriction  
Comment Genomic DNA is also availble: NBRC 107605G. 
References 5949,5950,5951,7504,7505,7506,7808 
Sequences 16S rDNA  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer