National Institute of Technology and Evaluation
NITE Biological Resource Center
Biotechnology Center
HOME > NBRC > NBRC Culture Collection > NBRC Culture Catalogue Search > Catalogue Search Result

Catalogue Detail Information
NBRC No. NBRC 109725
Scientific Name of this Strain Penicillium ovatum (K. Ando & Nawawi) Houbraken & Samson
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Torulomyces ovatus
Type Strain type 
Accepted Date 2013/06/25 
Isolated Year  
Deposited Year 2013 
History Kyowa Hakko Kirin Co., Ltd. (S. Iwamoto, KY 12726) 
Other Culture Collection No.  
Other No. KY 12726 
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 952  5  
Cultivation Temp. 25 C 
Oxygen Relationship  
Source of Isolation Forest soil under litter of Pinus caribaea 
Locality of Source Forest Research Institute Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur 
Country of Origin Malaysia 
Biosafety Level  
Applications  
Mating Type  
Genetic Marker  
Plant Quarantine No.  
Animal Quarantine No.  
Herbarium No. TNS-F-238518 
Restriction  
Comment Ex-holotype 
References 6717 
Sequences  
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried) 

contact us
Copyright 2004(C) National Institute of Technology and Evaluation All rights reserved.
Disclaimer